Complete list of all Judges

This is a complete list of Judges of the Native Land Court and Māori Land Court from 1862 to the current day Judges.

The list has been divided into sections according to the legislation in force. Select a year range below to view the Judges and Assessors and the dates they were appointed.

 

1862 – 1865

Native Lands Act 1862 and 1865

 

1866 – 1885

Native Lands Act 1867 and 1873

Native Lands Amendment Act 1867 and 1881

Native Land Court Act 1880

Native Land Division Act 1882

Native Reserves Act 1882

Native Land Alienation Restriction Act 1884

Back to top

 

1886 – 1893

Native Land Court Act 1886

Native Land Administration Act 1886 and 1888

Native Equitable Owners Act 1876

Native Land Amendment Act 1887

Native Land Purchase Act 1892

Native Land (Validation of Titles) Act 1892

Native Land Purchase and Acquisition Act 1893

Native Land (Validation of Titles) Act 1893

Back to top

1894 – 1908

Native Land (Validation of Titles) Amendment Act 1894

Native Land Court Act 1894

Native Land Court Amendment Act 1895

Native Land Laws Amendment Act 1895

Native Land Laws Amendment Act 1899

Native Land Laws Act 1899

Native Land Court Act 1900

Maori Lands Administration Act 1900

Land Titles Protection Act 1902

Maori Land Laws Amendment Act 1903

Native Land Ratings Act 1904

Maori Land Settlement Act 1905

Native Lands Settlement Act 1907

Maori Land Laws Amendment Act 1908

 

Back to top

1909 – 1930

Native Land Act 1909

Native Trustee Act 1920

 

1931 – 1952

Native Lands Act 1931

Back to top

 

1953 – 1966

Maori Affairs Act 1953

Maori Trustee Act 1953

 

1967 – 1973

Maori Affairs Amendment Act 1967

Back to top

 

1974 – 1992

Maori Affairs Amendment Act 1974

 

1993 – Current

Te Ture Whenua Maori Act 1993

 

Sources and acknowledgements

Back to top

 

1862-1865

Judge Date Appointed
John Rogan 25 June 1864  (President)
  9 January 1865 (Judge)
Wiremu Tipene 25 June 1864
Matikikuha 25 June 1864
Te Keene of Orakei 25 June 1864
Tamati Reweti 25 June 1864
George Clarke 25 October 1864 (President)
  9 January 1865 (Judge)
Hone Mohi Tawhai 25 October 1864
Penetana Papahurihia 25 October 1864
Hoterene Tawatawa 25 October 1864
Wepiha Pi 25 October 1864
Tango Hikuwai 25 October 1864
Riwhi Hongi 25 October 1864
Tamati Huingariri 25 October 1864
Francis Dart Fenton 9 January 1865 (Chief Judge)
James McKay 11 February 1865
William Bertrand White 11 February 1865
Thomas Henry Smith 7 April 1865
Walter Lawry Buller 7 April 1865
George Frederick Swainson 7 April 1865
James Booth 7 April 1865
Henry Alfred Home Munro 15 November 1865
Frederick Edward Maning 15 November 1865

Back to top

1866-1885

Judge Date Appointed
John Jermyn Symonds 12 February 1875
Samuel Deighton 12 February 1875
Henry Halse 12 February 1875
Theophilus Heale 30 April 1877
John Alexander Wilson 18 June 1878
Charles Heaphy 4 September 1878
Thomas Edward Young 1 March 1879
James Edwin McDonald 18 October 1880
  14 November 1882 (Chief Judge)
Laughlin O’Brien 18 October 1880
Frederick Maurice Preston Brookfield 29 April 1881
Edward Marsh Williams 29 April 1881
Edward Walter Puckey 18 May 1881
William Gilbert Mair 22 March 1882
Henry Tacy Clarke 12 March 1883
Alexander MacKay 20 May 1884
Richard John Gill 8 January 1885
David Scannell 5 December 1885

Back to top

1886-1893

Judge Date Appointed
Robert Ward 25 May 1886
Herbert William Brabant 22 December 1886
George Elliot Barton 19 November 1888
Hugh Garden Seth-Smith 8 February 1889 (Chief Judge)
October 1893 (Chief Judge)
Spencer William Von Sturmer 21 February 1889
Robert Trimble 15 November 1889
James Stephenson Clendon 10 October 1890
Walter Edward Gudgeon 1 July 1890
George Boutflower Davy 15 November 1892 (Chief Judge)
William James Butler 14 June 1893

 

Back to top

1894-1908

Judge Date Appointed
Herbert Frank Edger 13 March 1894
Henry Dunbar Johnson 1 May 1896
James Meachem Batham 1 April 1897
Robert Noble Jones 1 July 1903
  14 August 1919 (Chief Judge)
Jackson Palmer 8 June 1904
  28 August 1906 (Chief Judge)
James Wakelin Browne 29 January 1905
Charles Edward McCormick 27 August 1906
  1 July 1939 (Chief Judge)
Walter Edward Rawson 27 August 1906
Robert Campbell Sim 27 August 1906
Albert George Holland 1 September 1906
Thomas William Fisher 1 February 1907
Michael Gilfedder 1 February 1907
Eliot Roscoe Reeve 1 July 1908

Back to top

1909-1930

Judge Date Appointed
Thomas Henry Wilson 1 January 1911
John Bain Jack 1 February 1912
Hugh Fraser Ayson 3 February 1919
Frank Oswald Victor Acheson 1 November 1919
Harold Herbert Carr 19 July 1923

Back to top

1931-1952

Judge Date Appointed
John Harvey 1 July 1933
George Patrick Shepherd 1 October 1938
  1 August 1940 (Chief Judge)
Robert Preshaw Dykes 12 May 1941
Ernest Manfield Beechy 12 May 1941
Arnold Admiral Whitehead 1 January 1943
Ivor Prichard 23 April 1945
  1 April 1961 (Chief Judge)
David Gordon Bruce Morison 1 September 1945 (Chief Judge)
Norman William Smith 18 February 1952

Back to top

1953-1966

Judge Date Appointed
Gerard Michael O’Malley 2 February 1953
Geoffrey John Jeune 25 January 1954
  3 February 1964 (Chief Judge)
Selwyn Clemens Clarke 1 May 1954
Maurice Alister Brook 9 January 1956
Clement George White 1 March 1956
William Field Porter 1 April 1958
Bartholemew Sheehan 1 May 1961
David Grant Davis 29 May 1961
Kenneth Gillanders Scott 24 October 1961
  16 June 1974 (Chief Judge)
Melville Charles Smith 3 February 1964
William Collinson Nicholson 28 October 1965
Edward James Haughey 17 May 1966

Back to top

1967-1973

Judge Date Appointed
Andrew Graham Todd 1 June 1969 (Chief Judge)
Leonard George Herston Sinclair 1 May 1971
Kevin Bernard Cull 1 September 1971

Back to top

1974-1992

Judge Date Appointed
Edward Taihakurei Junior Durie 15 August 1974
1 August 1980 (Chief Judge)
Ross Maitland Russell 1 March 1975
Ashley George McHugh 29 March 1980
Norman Francis Smith 1 April 1981
Heta Kenneth Hingston 26 October 1984
Hoera Bailey Marumaru 21 October 1985
Andrew Duncan Spencer 20 May 1987
Glendyn Donald Carter 1 October 1989
James Leighton Rota 5 November 1990

Back to top

1993-Current

Judge Date Appointed
Wilson Whare Isaac 11 March 1994
  13 August 2009 (Chief Judge)
Patrick John Savage 7 July 1994
Joseph Victor Williams 1 December 1999 (Chief Judge)
Carolyn Mary Wainwright 17 November 2000
Caren Leslie Fox (nee Wickliffe) 7 October 2000
  20 February 2010 (Deputy Chief Judge)
Layne Ross Harvey 1 September 2002
Stephanie Te Aomarama Milroy 9 September 2002
David John Ambler 1 June 2006
Stephen Robert Clark 25 January 2008
Craig Tamihana Coxhead 25 January 2008

Note: Judges in bold text are current Judges of the Māori Land Court

 

This list was compiled by Dr Paerau Warbrick, Te Tumu, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand and Taiawhio Raihania Waititi, Ministry of Justice, Wellington.

 

Sources

Minutes of the Native Land Court and Māori Land Court

New Zealand Gazette

Who’s Who in New Zealand (various editions)

Gilling, Bryan D., ‘The Nineteenth-Century Native Land Court Judges: An Introductory Report, A Report Commissioned by the Waitangi Tribunal, [Wellington, 1994]

Loveridge, Donald M., ‘The Origins of the Native Land Acts and Native Land Court in New Zealand’, A Report for the Crown Law Office, [Wellington, 2000]

Miscellaneous Notes from all the District Registries of the Māori Land Court (October 2002)

 

Acknowledgements

In October 2002 and January 2003, we visited all the Māori Land Court registries as part of research for the PhD of Mr Warbrick. A number of people were very kind enough to talk to me about their experiences in the Māori Land Court and they also helped in various ways for me to compile this list. Accordingly, I wish to acknowledge the following for their help; Professor Tania Ka’ai, Dunedin; Kerry Ryan, Dunedin; Asma Bashir, Dunedin; Vernon Wybrow, Dunedin and Wellington, Hoana Menarry, Te Kao; Judge Colin Nicholson and Mrs Mac Nicholson, Whangārei; Ray Poulamalu, Whangārei; Sharon Bird, Whangārei; Grant Wynyard, Whangārei; Lindsay Wilson, Hamilton; Judge Kevin Cull and Mrs Pam Cull, Hamilton; Dean Haggie, Hamilton; Tina Ngatai Hamilton; Roy Hunt, Rotorua; Michael Johnston, Rotorua; Shan Nepia, Rotorua;  Gael Hubner, Rotorua; Nelson Meha; Rotorua; Judge Ross Russell, Gisborne; Godfrey Pohatu, Gisborne; Peter Bloomer esq., Napier; Michael Fromont, Hastings; Mana Tomlins, Hastings; Huia Harrison, Hastings; Brian Herlihy, Whanganui; Robin Corcoran esq, Christchurch; Terry Ryan, Christchurch; Graeme Jeune, Christchurch and Margaret Buchanan, Christchurch.